US History
[…] concerted actions to implement a specific policy" constitutes a federal
action.
The court however, rejected the plaintiff's interpretation, stating that
"mere commonality of objective is insufficient under the guidelines to
constitute a major federal action." The court explained that for a series of
actions to be defined as a major federal action, CEQ regulations 40 C.F.R.
1502.4(a) and 1508.25(a)(1) require more than just a common, underlying
policy: the agency's projects or decisions must be "concerted" or "systematic
and connected." The court stated that, under Section 1508.25(a)(1), separate
projects could be considered sufficiently concerted or connected to make up a
program or action, if they;
"(i) Automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental
impact statement." (ii) "Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are
taken previously or simultaneously." (iii) "Are interdependent parts of a
larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.
Based on these factors, the court decided that USDA research projects
with rudimentary similarities do not suffice 'to bind into a program' simply